State Banking Board Members

Mike Hill
Montgomery, Alabama
Confirmed: July 5, 2016
Term Expires: Ex-officio Member Chairman of Board
E-mail: mike.hill@banking.alabama.gov
Phone: 334-242-3506


W. Bibb Lamar, Jr. – District 1
Mobile, Alabama
First Confirmation:
May 4, 2000
March 15, 2005
April 19, 2011
March 16, 2017
Term Expires: February 1, 2023
E-mail: blamar@servisfirstbank.com
Phone: 251-694-9494


Larry K. Deason – District 3
Anniston, Alabama
First Confirmation:
March 15, 2005
February 11, 2010
April 30, 2015
Term Expires: February 1, 2021
E-mail: ldeason@f-mbank.com
Phone: 256-236-8200


John Boyett – District 4
Sulligent, Alabama
First Confirmation:
April 24, 2000
May 31, 2007
February 14, 2013
Term Expires: February 1, 2019
E-mail: jfb58@yahoo.com
Phone: 205-698-8116


Ronald W. Poteat, Jr. – District 5
Huntsville, AL
First Confirmation:
January 22, 2014
March 16, 2017
Term Expires: February 1, 2023
E-mail: ron.poteat@regions.com
Phone: 256-532-5001


Carl E. Crosby – District 6
Birmingham, Alabama
First Confirmation:
February 11, 2010
February 14, 2013
Term Expires: February 1, 2019
E-mail: Carl.Crosby@bbvacompass.com
Phone: 205-297-5095


Ann S. Yelverton – District 7
Linden, Alabama
First Confirmation:
April 30, 2015
Term Expires: February 1, 2021
E-mail: ann@firstbanklinden.com
Phone: 334-295-8741

Overview of Responsibilities of Banking Board